Select language bg en
Image From Bulgaria

Spa resorts and mineral water springs in Bulgaria

Article published from Guide-Bulgaria.com on 2007-06-08 00:00:00
Category: Travel in Bulgaria

Bulgaria has a variety of mineral waters with temperatures up to 100oC. Thermal waters with high alkalinity and low level of TDS are predominant. The country is situated at the southern part of the Balkan Peninsula and is an heir of ancient civilizations. There are extremely good bio-climatic resources which combined with the existing ancient Mediterranean traditions in thermal water use, provide a base for the balneological development in the country. A number of large spa resorts have developed in places of old Thracian Roman residential areas, like: Sandanski, Kyustendil, Hisarya, Velingrad, Sapareva Banya, etc. Even the capitalcity of Bulgaria, Sofia, was established close to thermal springs with temperature interval of 20oC-50oC, by Thracian tribes in third century BC. The most active development of Bulgarian spa system is in the time period of 1970-1980. Until 1990, about 40 resorts of local and national significance were actively operating in Bulgaria. In these spas, a wide range of diseases are treated using scientific methods and programs, confirmed by a long-term professional experience.

There are about 2000 natural mineral water springs and mud-curing deposits in Bulgaria, out of which 500 have unique curing qualities. This makes Bulgaria unique in Europe. Some of mineral waters springs are:
1. Aytos - district Burgas, municipality Aytos, town of Aytos
2. Banite - district Smolian, municipality Banite, village of Banite
3. Bankia - district Sofia city, Bankya
4. Banya - district Pazardzhik, municipality Panagyurishte, village of Banya
5. Banya - district Plovdiv, municipality Karlovo, village of Banya
6. Banya - district Sliven, municipality Nova Zagora, village of Banya
7. Bedenski bani - district Smolian, municipality Devin, village of Beden
8. Belovo - district Pazardzhik, municipality Belovo, Belovo
9. Belchinski bani - Sofia district, municipality Samokov, village of Belchin
10. Blagoevgrad - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Blagoevgrad, town of Blagoevgrad
11. Blagoevgrad - river Struma - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Blagoevgrad, village of Zeleni dol
12. Bracigovo - district Pazardzhik, municipality Bracigovo, town of Bracigovo
13. Burgaski mineralni bani - district Burgas, municipality Burgas, village of Vetren
14. Byrziia - district Montana, municipality Berkovica, village of Byrziia
15. Varvara - district Pazardzhik, municipality Septemvri, village of Varvara
16. Velingrad - Kamenica - district Pazardzhik, municipality Velingrad, Velingrad
17. Velingrad - Lydzhene - district Pazardzhik, municipality Velingrad, Velingrad
18. Velingrad - Chepino - district Pazardzhik, municipality Velingrad, Velingrad
19. Voneshta voda - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Veliko Turnovo, village of Voneshta voda
20. Vyrshec - district Montana, municipality Vyrshec, town of Vyrshec
21. Guliina Banya - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Razlog, village of Banya
22. Devin - district Smolyan, municipality Devin, town of Devin
23. Dzhebel - district Kardzhali, municipality Dzhebel, town of Dzhebel
24. Dobrinishte - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Bansko, village of Dobrinishte
25. Dolna Banya - Sofia district, municipality Dolna Banya, town of Dolna Banya
26. Dolni Rakovec - district Pernik, municipality Radomir, village of Dolni Rakovec
27. Draginovo - district Pazardzhik, municipality Velingrad, village of Draginovo
28. Eleshnica - m. Sv. Varvara - r. Mesta - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Razlog, village of Banya
29. Zamfirovo - district Montana, municipality Berkovica, village of Zamfirovo
30. Izvorishte - district Burgas, municipality Burgas, village of Izvorishte
31. Kazichene - Ravno pole - district Sofia city, Stolichna municipality and municipality Elin Pelin, village of Kazichene and village of Ravno pole
32. Kamenar - district Burgas, municipality Pomorie, village of Kamenar
33. Katunci - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Sandanski, village of Katunci
34. Kirkovo - district Kurdzhali, municipality Kirkovo, village of Kirkovo
35. Kiten - district Burgas, municipality Tsarevo, village of Kiten
36. Kostenec - Sofia district, municipality Kostenec, village of Kostenec
37. Krasnovo - district Plovdiv, municipality Hisaria, village of Krasnovo
38. Krushuna - district Lovech, municipality Letnica, village of Krushuna
39. Kiustendil - district Kyustendil, municipality Kyustendil, town of Kiustendil
40. Levunovo - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Sandanski, village of Levunovo
41. Marash - district Shumen, municipality Shumen, village of Marash
42. Marikostinovo - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Petrich, village of Marikostinovo
43. Medovo - district Burgas, municipality Pomorie, village of Medovo
44. Merichleri - district Haskovo, municipality Dimitrovgrad, Merichleri
45. Mihalkovo - district Smolyan, municipality Devin, village of Mihalkovo
46. Momin prohod - Sofia district, municipality Kostenec, town of Kostenec
47. Nevestino - Barishteto - district Kyustendil, municipality Nevestino, village of Nevestino
48. Nevestino - Topilata - district Kyustendil, municipality Nevestino, village of Nevestino
49. Narechenski mineralni bani - district Plovdiv, municipality Asenovgrad, village of Narechenski bani
50. Obedinenie - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Polski Trymbesh, village of Obedinenie
51. Ovoshtnik - district Stara Zagora, municipality Kazanlyk, village of Ovoshtnik
52. Ovcha mogila - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Svishtov, village of Ovcha mogila
53. Ognianovo - Gyrmen - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Gyrmen, village of Gyrmen and village of Ognianovo
54. Pavel Banya - district Stara Zagora, municipality Pavel Banya, town of Pavel Banya
55. Pesnopoj - district Plovdiv, municipality Kaloianovo, village of Pesnopoj
56. Polikraishte - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Gorna Oriahovica, village of Polikraishte
57. Polski Trymbesh - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Polski Trymbesh, town of Polski Trymbesh
58. Polianovo - district Burgas, municipality Aytos, village of Polianovo
59. Provadiia - district Varna, municipality Provadiia, town of Provadiia
60. Pchelinski bani - Sofia district, municipality Kostenec, village of Pchelin
61. Resen - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Veliko Turnovo, village of Resen
62. Rudarci - district Pernik, municipality Pernik, village of Rudarci
63. Rudnik - district Burgas, municipality Burgas, village of Rudnik
64. Rupite - m. Kozhuh - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Petrich, village of General Todorovo
65. Ryzhena - district Stara Zagora, municipality Kazanlyk, village of Razhena
66. Sandanski - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Sandanski, town of Sandanski
67. Sapareva Banya - district Kiustendil, municipality Sapareva Banya, town of Sapareva Banya
68. Svishtov - district Veliko Turnovo, municipality Svishtov, town of Svishtov
69. Simeonovgrad - district Haskovo, municipality Simeonovgrad, town of Simeonovgrad
70. Simitli - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Simitli, town of Simitli
71. Slatina - district Montana, municipality Berkovica, village of Slatina
72. Slivenski mineralni bani - district Sliven, municipality Sliven, village of Mechkarovo
73. Slynchev briag - district Burgas, municipality Nesebur, town of Nesebur
74. Sofia - Batalova vodenica - Sofia
75. Sofia - Gorna Banya - district Sofia
76. Sofia - Zheleznica - district Sofia city, village of Zheleznica
77. Sofia - Kniazhevo - Sofia city
78. Sofia - Lozenec - Sofia city
79. Sofia - Nadezhda - Sofia city
80. Sofia - Ovcha kupel - Sofia city
81. Sofia - Pancharevo - district Sofia city, village of Pancharevo
82. Sofia - Svoboda - Sofia city
83. Sofia - Center - Sofia city
84. Starozagorski mineralni bani - district Stara Zagora, municipality Stara Zagora, village of Starozagorski bani
85. Stefan Karadzhovo - district Yambol, municipality Boliarovo, village of Stefan Karadzhovo
86. Straldzha - district Yambol, municipality Straldzha, town of Straldzha
87. Strelcha - district Pazardzhik, municipality Strelcha, Strelcha
88. Sydievo - district Burgas, municipality Aytos, village of Sydievo
89. Troian - district Haskovo, municipality Simeonovgrad, village of Troian
90. Tyrgovishte - Boaza - district Targovishte, municipality Tyrgovishte, village of Prolaz
91. Harmanli - district Haskovo, municipality Harmanli, town of Harmanli
92. Haskovski mineralni bani - district Haskovo, municipality Mineralni bani, village of Mineralni bani
93. Hisaria - district Plovdiv, municipality Hisaria, town of Hisaria
94. Hotovo - district Blagoevgrad, municipality Sandanski, village of Hotovo
95. Chiflik - district Lovech, municipality Troian, village of Chiflik
96. Chirpan - district Stara Zagora, municipality Chirpan, town of Chirpan
97. Shipkovo - district Lovech, municipality Troian, village of Shipkovo
98. Iagoda - district Stara Zagora, municipality Maglizh, village of Yagoda
99. Area "Dolna Kamchiia" - jodo-bromni water - district Varna, municipality Dolni chiflik and municipality Avren
100. Area "Severoiztochna Bulgaria" - underground waters - district Varna, district Dobrich, district Shumen
101. Area "Varnenski basejn" - underground waters - district Varna and district Dobrich
102. Area "Sofia kotlovina" - underground waters district Sofia and Sofia-city district

Source of the article Guide-Bulgaria.com 0/5 (0)
Vidin Montana Vratsa Pleven Rousse Silistra Dobrich Varna Veliko Turnovo Razgrad Turgovishte Shoumen Bourgas Yambol Sliven Haskovo Stara Zagora Gabrovo Plovdiv Kardjali Smolyan Pazardjik Blagoevgrad Kyustendil Lovech Sofia City Sofia County Pernik